Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Adventure One’ refers to (and this policy applies to) Adventure One Pty Ltd ACN 47 068 387 931 (trading as One Planet and/or Camplist). References to the “Website” refers to www.oneplanet.com.au

If you have any questions regarding Adventure One’s Privacy Policy, please call us on +61 39311 5244 or email us at sales@oneplanet.com.au. If you would like Adventure One to send you a copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will do so. By visiting the Website and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, unless you contact us and advise us to the contrary.

This Privacy Policy is effective from April 2014. From time to time, our Privacy Policy and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated.  If any changes are made to this Privacy Policy these will be posted on the Website.

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Adventure One is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

Adventure One will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

OUR PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Adventure One is bound by the requirements of this legislation, which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information/data. This legislation also specifies how individuals may access and correct personal information/data held about them. For example, these types of information/data could include your name, contact details, age and health information.

HOW AND WHY DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. It is our usual practice to collect personal information (about you (and possibly about your family) directly from you, when you:

  • purchase good and services from us via the Website;
  • set-up an account on the Website; or
  • contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online.

We may collect personal information about you from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

Adventure One only collects personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

No one under the age of 13 years is allowed to provide any personal information. Minors under the age of 18 years are prohibited from making purchases via the Website.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

Any personal information that you provide via the Website or directly is collected and managed by Adventure One.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via a link from the Website, that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

The types of personal information Adventure One may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • residential address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone numbers;
  • identification details (e.g. student details);
  • Tax File Number;
  • financial information, such as credit card details; and
  • written or verbal contact with Adventure One, including voice recordings of telephone conversations you have had with our employees.

The nature of the information collected will depend on the purpose for which it is being collected. If you provide us with information about any third party, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information and inform them that you have given the information to us.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide services and products to you;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
  • to tell you about other products that we think may be of interest to you;
  • maintain and improve customer services;
  • facilitate your interaction with us on the Website;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.

IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information.

We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.  We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another Adventure One business;
  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • third party agents or contractors with whom we contract in the ordinary course of business;
  • organisations authorised by Adventure One to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

DIRECT MARKETING

We are committed to compliance with all laws and requirements relating to the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

When you provide your personal details, you may consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period).

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you.  When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’); and
  • comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

Adventure One will only ever contact you if you have consented to this, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists, at anytime by contacting us directly.

If you do not wish to be contacted by Adventure One, please write to sales@oneplanet.com.au.

USE OF GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS

Adventure One will not use Government Identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver’s licence number as its own identifier of individuals.

DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database server managed by Adventure One. We have a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of any hard copy documents. Access to your personal information is restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

Adventure One also has policies in place for data retention across all key areas. We keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the products you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements. If we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

WEBSITE USAGE

The Website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by Adventure One to improve your experience on the Website.  For example, if you wish to make a purchase using our online store, they will collect information about what is in your shopping cart and assist us to maintain that shopping cart during the transaction.

If you are a registered customer on our website, we will retain information about your account, including contact details, address details and, to the extent that you make orders while logged in or by reference to your account, the status of your orders.

If you visit an area of the website where you are not required to log on, to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed, any information downloaded, and the domain name and IP address you used to access our website.

Any personal information that you submit to us using our website or in an e-mail will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on the Website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.  These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent Adventure One’s endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

No links may be made to this website without our prior written consent. Applications for consent must be made to sales@oneplanet.com.au.

HOW TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will

provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving it to you.  If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although we might have to charge the reasonable cost of processing your request, including photocopying, administration and postage. We will advise you of any fee payable before we process your request.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us by telephone on 03 9311 5244, via email to sales@oneplanet.com.au or address your request to the Office manager.

If you are a registered member, you are also able to update your personal information online by entering your login details when visiting the Website:

HOW DO YOU NOTIFY US OF A PRIVACY CONCERN?

If you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Adventure One; or
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you;

please write to:

Office Manager
Adventure One P/L
650 Somerville Rd.
Sunshine West. 3020

Email:  sales@oneplanet.com.au and or +61 3 9311 5244

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.